Chemical Name: polyoxyethylene fatty acid ester
Type: nonionic surfactant
||colorless transparent oily substance to ivory- white paste |
|PH(1% aqueous solution)
|Saponification value, mgKOH/g
Properties and Uses:
1. soluble in alcohols and oleic acid, appears dispersive in the water and stable in moderate acid, alkali solution and polyelectrolyte, with excellent emulsifying, wetting, solubilization, dispersion and plasticization property.
2. used as emulsifier, solubilizer and dispersant in pharmaceutical industry; as the solubilizer and emulsifier of aromatic oil in perfume industry; as emulsifier and abstergent in cosmetic; also as emulsifier and wetting agent in pesticide.
1. soluble in the water, with excellent emulsifying and cleaning property.
2. used as one of the ingredients of fibre weaving oil preparation, with excellent bundling, amplexation, softening, smoothening and antistatic property; used as emulsifier and abstergent in ordinary industries.
soluble in alcohols and water, mainly used as perfume solubilizer; also used as emulsifier, dispersant and wetting agent.
Packing and Storage:
The storage period is two years.